Topic: Inglewood War Memorial

Topic type:

Junction of Rata and Matai Streets, Inglewood

Inglewood War Memorial  

The Inglewood memorial consists of a white marble soldier on marble podium bearing the names of those from the district who fell in the First and Second World Wars. Originally built to commemorate Inglewood's fallen during Great War, the flag mast behind was added in honour of those who fell in the World War II. Their names were added to the original monument.

[The monument was unveiled on 21 August 1924 by Lieutenant-Colonel C H Weston - see Documents below]

 

Inscription:

Front; Top Section:


In Remembrance
of
The Men From the
Inglewood District who fell in the
Great Wars 1914-1918
1939-1945




 
Front: Second Section (WWI)

Codd W                                         Floyd S                                 Hamblyn J E
Codd H H                                      Fowler J                                Hamblyn T B
Corney C K                                   Franklyn H W                        Hamblyn W C  
Coutts W                                       Fraser A                                Harmel A     
Cunningham L                               Fraser D                               Hart B    
Curtis K O                                     Fougere L C                          Harris E J   
                                                                                                    Haslett G
Dewhirst E                                     Goodwin E G                        Hendrick E L 
Doherty H                                      Goodwin T R                        Henderson A 
Duffill G V                                      Guilford C                             Henderson S 
                                                Guilford W                            Heal A G 
Early W                                                                                       Hodges J

Egarr N S                                       Hall T B                               Hogan W M

                                                      Hamblyn H J                                                                              

                                                                                                       


Front  Third Section (WWI)


Paterson D            Prujean H       Rowson C H      Smith R 
Parkin H                                        Rowson S         Smith W

Paul P                   Raynor W H     Ronaldson R     Sattler C L 
Payne G                Russell A E      Reeve W           Storring A N
Potroz B                Russell W                                   Stratford R 
Priest A                 Rusling H A      Smith L               Symes R


Front  Fourth Section


Their Names Live Forever


Front Fifth Section WWII


Franklyn N C                             Gray W J                                  Instone N L
Franklyn W J                             Green E H                                Knight G  
Gannaway A A                          Guilford J                                  Knofflock C G
Gibson J D                                Hill R                                         Loveday H A
Gillice M A                                 Honeyfield H J                          McKeen C J
Grant I C                                    Hudson B C                              McLean C J

 

 

 

Left Side; Top Section (WWI):

 Aisher J                                     Burkhardt A P
Atkinson A F                              Burr J


Left Side; Second Section (WWI):


Bason F                                                       Carman B
Bathurst J                                                    Carman H
Bennett H E E                                              Cartwright L
Benefield T                                                   Caterer G F
Bridgeman A C                                             Chapman A
Broadmore L F                                             Chapman H
Broadmore U                                                Chard A   
Brown F R                                                     Cheyne J M
Bunyan J                                                       Clark I
Buchanan G                                                  Clough G L
Burkett F                                                        Coad T


Left Side; Third Section (WWI):


Mather W                             Molloy W                       Old E
Marsh J E C                         Moody J                        Old H A
Marshall B                            McRae M                      Olsen A
May J                                                                         Orr E
Middlemiss J                       Nicholson CS                 Orr H W 
Miles A H

Left Side; Fourth Section:


Short NP (Stonemason)


Left Side; Fifth Section (WWII):


Arthur V                            Brown F R                         Dobson E D   
Arthur V T M (Sr)            Budd B H                          Dodunski D B   
Benny A H                      Burckett L D                     Douglas J B    
Bertrand B L                   Butler I A J                        Dryden A E       
Bradford A E                  Cartwright J A                    Evans C J      
Bridge A                          Crush R H                         Evans J L      


Right Side: Top Section. Blank


Right Side; Second Section (WWI):

Hopson J                                                        Kennedy C
Hunter A                                                          Kidd A P 
Hunter A H                                                      Kidd R G  
                                                                        Kidd S O
Inglis R                                                            Kilsby B  
      Jakes W                                                          Kimberley E H
James J                                                          Klenner J S

Jennings G                                                     Langley D

      Jones R                                                          Laurence S T
Karalus G W                                                   Lilly B    
Karalus R                                                        Luke B   
Kendrick E                                                      Mather K


Right Side; Third Section (WWI):


Taylor A                               Todd D                            Ward C R
Taylor A                               Vercoe P F                      Warren L
Taylor G                               Vercoe B                         West A J
Taylor H E                                                                   West S E
Taylor L F                                                                    Wilson C

Thomas A                              Wallace T                     Yorsten T E M

 

Right Side: Fourth Section: Blank

 

Right Side; Fifth Section (WWII):

Magee A                                    Reardon R G                      Whitaker E B
Marsh F A B                              Salisbury L A                      Wilson R P
Norcross P K                             Sargent F L                        Winfield C    
Orr F E                                      Schultz K O                         Wytkin M N
Osborne N                                Smeaton C R                      Yeates W L   
               Pearce T L                                Stimpson H B                                                         
Reed V W                                 Thompson R

 

 

 

The memorial once had a war trophy - a German minenwerfer ('mine-launcher') - on the base but this disappeared in the 1960s. Its present whereabouts is unknown. (See Image below)

 

The Flag mast in the background has a granite block at its base:

Inglewood Flagmast (World War II only)


Granite stone at base of mast:


Erected
To the memory
Of those who
gave their lives in
World War II

1939 - 1945

 

Discuss This Topic

There are 0 comments in this discussion.

join this discussion

Inglewood War Memorial


City:Inglewood